MJ Group Of Education Tuesday,Nov 30,2021
     
MJGE

Hemchand Yadav Vishwavidyalaya Kul Geet

The Anti-Ragging Cell of the college is very vigilant all the times. In the beginning of the academic year the head of the cell and its members address the Senior Students about the ill effects & consequences of ragging. They also address the freshers in the college and advise them to be alert, aware and report any incidents of ragging in the campus. MJ College is a ZERO TOLERANCE ZONE in the matter of ragging or any kind of indiscipline related to it. Anyone found guilty of and / or abetting ragging, whether actively or passively, or being a part of a conspiracy to promote ragging, is liable to be punished in accordance with the UGC Regulations on Curbing the Menace of Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009 as well as under the penal provisions enacted by the State

Ragging has ruined endless innocent lives and careers. It's far now defined as an act that violates or is appeared to violate an individual student’s dignity. Ragging is completely banned within the campus and everyone discovered guilty of ragging and/or supporting ragging is liable to be punished as it's far criminal offence. Nagarjuna diploma university guarantees strict compliance on the prevention of ragging within the form.

Vision

To construct a ragging free environment via instilling the concepts of democratic values, tolerance, empathy, compassion and sensitivity to that students become accountable residents

Mission

To create an ecosystem of discipline by passing a clean message that no act of ragging in university premises.

Targets

To prohibit any conduct by using any student or college students whether by means of phrases spoken or written or via an act which has the impact of teasing, treating or coping with with rudeness a more energizing or another pupil.

To carry out an focus a number of the students about the outcomes of ragging.

To hold a regular eye and vigilance over ragging for you to prevents its occurrence.

To deal with any ragging troubles right away and taken action as cautioned through the committee.

Anti-ragging coverage

In step with the ugc regulation on curtailing the risk of ragging in higher establishments, 2009, ragging constitutes one or more of any of the subsequent acts:

• any act by way of a senior pupil that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the ordinary instructional pastime of another scholar or a more energizing.

• exploiting the services of a fresher or any other pupil for finishing the academic tasks assigned to an individual or a collection of college students.

• any act of physical abuse which includes all variants of it: sexual abuse, homosexual attacks, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, inflicting physical harm or every other chance to health or person;

• any act of bodily or mental abuse (which include bullying and exclusion) targeted at any other scholar (fresher or in any other case) on the ground of coloration, race, faith, caste, ethnicity, gender (which includes transgender), sexual orientation, appearance, nationality, local origins, linguistic identification, place of delivery, region of house or monetary history.

Punishments

In line with the ugc law on curtailing the menace of ragging in better academic institutions, 2009, depending on the nature and gravity of the guilt installed with the aid of the anti-ragging squad, those found guilty may be presented one or more of the following punishments, particularly;

➢ caution , writing apology letter

➢ suspension from attending lessons and educational privileges.

➢ withholding/ taking flight scholarship/ fellowship and different advantages.

➢ debarring from acting in any check/ exam or other evaluation manner.

➢ withholding results.

➢ debarring from representing the institution in any regional, country wide or global meet, match, adolescents pageant, and so forth.

➢ suspension/ expulsion from the hostel.

➢ cancellation of admission.

➢ rustication from the group for duration ranging from one to four semesters.

➢ expulsion from the organization and consequent debarring from admission to another organization for a particular period.

Powers and functions: anti ragging 

➢ to uphold and observe the directions of the hon'ble ideally suited court and be vigilant on any acts amounting to ragging; 

➢ to publicize to all students and commonplace directives and the moves that may be taken against the ones indulging in ragging;

 ➢ to bear in mind the complaints received from the scholars and behavior enquiry and post document to the anti- ragging committee in conjunction with punishment recommended for the offenders;

 ➢ oversee the process of acquiring mission from the scholars according with the provisions; 

➢ behavior workshops towards ragging menace and orient the scholars; 

➢ to offer college students the statistics bearing on touch cope with and smartphone numbers of the person(s) diagnosed to get hold of complaints/distress calls; 

➢ to provide offerings of counseling and create focus to the scholars; 

➢ to take all important measures for prevention of ragging in the campus.

 

Members of Anti-Ragging Cell

S.no Name of member Designation Contact Number
1 Dr. Anil Kumar Choubey Chairperson 9893390201
2 Meegha Mankar Convener 9406246353
3 Mr. Akhtar Aziz Member 9179467869
4 Mrs. Manju Sahu Member 7697320028
5 Mrs. Vikas Sejpal Member 8319981830
6 Mrs.  Zizan Madan Member 9893435683
7 Mrs. Parvindar Kaur Member 7999042752